School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    found in the neighbouring glen were used for writing materials. The teacher sat in a comfortable Sugán chair. The children supplied the fuel which consisted of sods of turf - turf being plentiful in the locality. The teacher was looked upon as being very clever and ever so cross.

About three miles from this school stood another where Barna N. School now stands. And here one Mr Fitzgerald taught. Mr Doran and himself were great friends and spent all their leisure time together especially on Saturdays and Sundays.

Told by our teacher wo got this from
    Mrs Forde