School: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

Carrow, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    place but was at the wake. A few of the neighbouring boys went in to see what it was like, and some of the tinkers were drunk, and some were crying, and very early the morning after they took her and buried her near the rock of Cashel. The Carthys had dark hair and were dark complexitioned. They used to sell small articles such as tin quarts, gallons, pints and other things.
    When travelling they usually have a caravan and tents or cars to sleep in. The travelling poor only beg alms from door to door. The circus tribe are families which show pictures, or have swinging boats, or pellet guns to get money, they also go around begging alms.
    The gipsies are a clan that never marry outside their own race, and when they are getting married the man and
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs Loregan