School: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

Carrow, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. The name of the animals on our farm are the horse, cows, calves, hens, chicken ducks and pigs. The name of our cows are white legs, star, strawberry grey cow the goone. When we are driving in the in cows we say ("how how") and when we are driving in the calves we say ("suck suck").
    The house for the cows is called the cow-house. It is whitewashed once a year. It is a long slate house. The cows are tied to stakes, They are tied by the neck, but sometimes they are tied by the horns. The tyings are home made. They are made from ropes or chains. A horse shoe is hung over the door to bring good luck to the stock.