School: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

Carrow, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. Migatory Birds
    Some of the birds that come in the summer are the corncrake the swallow, and the cuckoo.The cuckoo says cuckoo from morning to night. The cuckoo is a very lazy bord. She builds no nest but lays her eggs in another bird's nest.The migatory birds come from the southern hemisphere.They are of different colours. The cuckoo is brown and gray,the swallow is black and white in colours. The old cuckoo dose not wait to take her young ones with her.she lets them find there own way themselfs they go on the rails of ships. The swalow is not the most lazy bird, she builds her nest under the eve of the house.when she has the