Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary

Twas Keogh + Grace + brave Mick Long
    + Kirby the stout hero
    The Hallorans + the Cliffords, the Chadwicks they left bewailing
    For at Holy Cross the dog was shot + in Hell his soul is blazing."
    Jennie Cleary of the Bridge of the Aughnagrosse used render thus - his favourite song with great traditionsl 'Caoin.' The two Keogh's, Grace + Long were hanged.
    "Croppy" Keogh was offered a pardon if he would join the British Army - he was a magnificent specimen of manhood, he declined when his brother would not be allowed with him.
    Kirby was not ever captured but he was killed by the accidental discharge of a pistol. This happened when crossing a stream near Tureen, Anacarty. Captain Long of Longfield searched for the body with Blood hounds + failed to get it owing to a snowfall. He was waked in the chapel of Anacarty + buried probably in Ballintemple. Kirby was a noted runner + often defied Long + his horse Soldiers. He murdered a man from Knockavilla Dan Hickey who had been carting grain to Ballywalter (Welland's). He had a quarrel with one Byrne of Shrough who was a friend of Kirby's in connection with oats for his horse. Kirby came + shot Hickey in his home in Knockavilla. It is said that the hanged
      1. people
    Micheál Mac Cárthaigh