School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The usual time for marriages to take place in this district is during Shrovetide and on Shrove Tuesday especially. The days thought unlucky for marriages are Fridays and Saturdays and Wednesday is thought the lucky day.
    On Shrove Tuesday a pair of old shoes are tied to the back of the car in which the Bride is. Pancakes are made in every house for supper on Shrove Tuesday nights. A piece of meat is boiled and left up and it is supposed to cure any sore. Every unmarried boy or girl who gets a piece of bride cake puts it under their pillow to dream of their future husband or wife.
    Matches are made in the district during Shrovetide. Money is usually given as a dowry.
    On the Wedding day a great feast is given at the house of the bride. First of all their is a Wedding Breakfast with a bride cake/ Then the guests keep dancing all day and during that night.
    The Bride does not return to her father's home for a month. When she returns there is another great party. This is called the "hauling" home.
    Mary Dwyer
    Mrs J. Dwyer