School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his property to be sold, he decided to drown himself. By doing so before the sale he protected his wife + family. He owned the bridge of Waterford which was a tall bridge + yielded an income of £300 per annum His death would prevent the sale + leave this property to his wife.
    He wrote a letter to Ned D'Alton of Ballygriffin saying his body would be found in Pig's Hole (in the Suir near his home) the following morning.
    He came home + left a similar letter for his wife.
    His body was found by Billy Morrissey (who died an old man about 25 years ago in shallow water. It is thought that he must have taken a drug before jumping in as he was a powerful swimmer + would hardly be drowned where he was.
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Kilmore, Co. Tipperary