School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he came back she had the hair tied up. This went on for three days and at last the boy went to the king and told him what was happening. The next morning the king went near the gate and saw her talking to the horse. He went to the field and hid behind a bush, and saw the boy's cap going over ditches and hedges. The king sent for the girl and she did not want to tell at first but after a while she did. She was brought into dinner and soon after the other one said "She should be put into a barrell full of spikes and pulled through the streets of the city." But the king said she would be hung. The other princess got married to the prince and they lived happy after that.
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Gerard Studdert