School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they went home the young brother made game of them, and says he "I will go and ye'll see what Ill do. When he came to the house they went in. The farmer asked him would he make the same bargain with him as the last two made. The farmer did not know they were brothers. The young brother whose name was Pat said "What is it." The farmer told him. He said he would if the farmer would agree not to grumble at anything he would do. So they both agreed. The first two days he had to keep the same hours as the other two. But the third day the master had to go on a journey and Pat did not get up untill 10 o clock. He ordered the cook to bring in his breakfast. The cook did so and when he had it eaten he said to the cook "Ye always eat the dinner after the breakfast here." When he was told that this was so, he told the cook to bring in his supper and dinner. With great wonder the cook did as he was told. Pat ate the whole lot and then he says "As I know myself ye go to bed after the supper so I must be off" Then he went back to bed again and when his master came back he was
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Brendan Mescall