School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    snoring loudly. Then the farmer began to scold about the house. He went into the room and began to scold Pat "Are you grumbling," says Pat. "Oh no" says he "but you will have something to do tomorrow" The next day he spend no time in bed for the farmer had him up early and he send him out ploughing with two young horses. He told him he should plough as much as a dog he had would run. As soon as he was told the dog started off as quick as he could. Then the farmer went away smiling. As soon as he went away Pat untackled the horse and went along the road till he met a band of tinkers. He swopped the two young horses for two old horses of no use. Then he went back and staked the is so as he could not go far. When the farmer came back he was in an awful way. He raved and scolded at pat and after a while Pat says "Are you grumbling" and then the farmer stopped very quick. The next day the farmer took him out and he showed Pat a field with a wall all around it and a swamp in the middle of it. Then he drove in 24 pigs and told Pat to keep them inside inside
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Brendan Mescall