School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Coopers worked in this parish up to about 40 years ago. They made tubs, keeves (for washing clothes, holding cream &c) and firkins. Tom Mc Mahon, Benvoran, aged 71 assisted his father at this trade, when a boy. Simon Waters, Tullyerine, who died abut 10 years ago, was also a cooper. The advent of tin pans, fresh butter market and finally the creameries, killed their trade.
    John Mc Carthy, Ballydineen, is the sole survivor of the weavers (for woollen goods in this district. He worked a hand loom and made frieze and flannel but has not worked at the trade for the past 30 years.
    Linen wheels, kept as heirlooms, were preserved up to 20 years ago, and a few may still be seen. Flax was grown up to 50 years ago an some fields are still called the flax field. I have never seen flax prepared but have heard the old people - those now about 80 years - speak of the fun they used to have when parties
    John Kelly