School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

was filled with water, and left -corked tightly for four days. This was called barm. To make bread of barm the flour - usually enough for four cakes, was put into a pan, the barm was poured in ,and a dough was made. This was put into a bucket or like vessel, covered with a cloth and left near a "slow fire" for twenty four hours. It was then taken up and kneaded and put in the oven to bake. This bread was lighter than the lightest baker's bread of to-day. When people ran short of barm ,they took a hand-full of the above mentioned dough ,put it into a bucket of water and worked it around with their hands .The mixture was put in a jar and after four days it was turned into barm, In Scattery Island where cows usually calved in March and milk was scarce for the Winter ,barm was made and used.
    1. products
    Languages