School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Taibhse ag an gcros-bóthar
    About fifty years ago on the road from Ennis at a cross to the East of a well known public-house known as Fanny O'Dea's situated at Lissycasey ,a strange girl was seen dancing every night about 12 o'clock.People passing that cross were always afraid and many a fright people got at this strange sight .One night however a man was coming home from Ennis and as he knew of this occurrence he was fully determined that if he met this ghostly figure of the girl ,he would question her.Passing the cross,he saw her and said in a loud voice "What is keeping you here".She said to him "you are the only one who ever had the courage to question me.""I wish "she said "To have a Mass paid for.I died leaving the offering due .Tell my friends pay for it ."He said " will pay for it myself ".He did ,and never was she seen again.
    Languages
    Mary Hennessy