School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is supposed that all the animals at twelve o clock on Christmas night used to talk, and that they used to go down on their knees, and worship the Saviour.
    The people that have cows go around to their neighbours, that have not any cows, and give them milk and butter. On that night there is a piece of bogdeal left burning beside the fire, and it is called the Christmas log.
    The children have great fun that night in some houses there is a fir tree, and its branches is full of fruits and beautiful toys. In other houses there is a mistletoe tree, and the person that kisses it the first on Christmas night it is said he is the first to be married.
    A lot of boys used to go around from house to house, and the first man that went into the house. would get money or a piece of sweet cake, because it is said it is lucky, a man to wish a happy Christmas the first.
    Long ago when the people had not any (Ch) candles sticks, they used to put the
    Mary Honan