School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. In the Parish of Kilmihill it has been said that Gold is hidden at Cahirhill and Kiltumper, these places having the name of being inhabited by the Danes in olden times. The story of Cahirhill has been long since talked of. It is about three hundred yards from the road in the townland of Cahirmurphy, and a few years ago some boys made an attempt to dig the mound but were prevented by the owner at the risk of any happenings that may follow.
    It has been said that an old man long since dead had a peculiar dream that Gold was hidden in Cahirhill and he marked the spot in his mind and told the story to the Parish priest and prepared himself for the fight and general search. He found the exact spot with three underground passages leading to three lakes which can be seen in the vicinity. Two of these lakes are close to Cahirhill on the western side and the third is in Castlepark.
    This man was old and his name is well known; he was titled "Pauricheen a Cahili" It has been said he made a great effort to
    Mary Ryan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare