School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. Long ago the people used to fill firkins. Five or six of the neighbours used join together, and fill a firkin or two, according to the number of lbs of butter they had. The firkins used be made by coopers. Generally sixty five or seventy lbs of butter would go to each of them.
    They used to make the butter in a churn, and during the Season of Winter, when they had but a small supply, they made it in a staff churn. The neighbours used bring their butter, they weighed it, and then they washed it twice, in a large tub, which was called a cooler, so as to have it thoroughly free from buttermilk.
    Then they salted it, and they put brine on it. They used add a little butter colour to it, if the butter was pale, to give it a rich appearance. Then it was taken up out of the tub, with a skimmer, and a butterspade, and they clapped the water out of it. Then one of the suppliers marked down the number of lbs of butter, that each person brought. Before putting the butter in the firkin, they placed
    Mary Honan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare