School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. Houses long ago were very different from modern houses. Some of them were built of mud and others of crude stone with unplastered walls. The windows consisted of three or four small panes of glass fixed into the wall in such a way that they could not be opened. The loss of ventilation by the windows was supplied, by the air passing in through the unplastered walls.
    The building itself was very small and generally it consisted of a kitchen and two small rooms. The floors of these apartments were mud which had been hardened and dried.
    The beds were made of timber covered over with a canopy of timber, the front of which was ornamented with laces. In the kitchen there was another type of a bed called a settle bed. It used to be folded up by day and used for seating accommodation, and opened at night to sleep in.
    The largest room in the house was used as a bed room. In the kitchen
        1. buildings