School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a King there long ago who had no son and one daughter.

There was a King there long ago who had no son and one daughter.
    He wished to have this daughter married to a prince of very high quality. He was bound to fulfil three forfeits laid down by the King and the man that was not fit to fulfil these forfeits, his head was placed in a pier of a gate outside the Kings palace. He had several Kings' son's sent for, but all of them failed to suit his daughter and every one of their heads was placed in the pier.
    There was at the time a famous King in the West Indies who had twelve beautiful sons, of whom he was very fond. This wicked king heard of them and he sent for one of them. So the poor father did not know what to do. He did not know with which of them to part. He called his druid to tell him what was best for him to do.
    The boys were very fond of playing ball so the druid told him to give them a ball and to send them into the field playing and that the last one that would come in should go to Ireland.
    The King did as he was told and the
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper