School: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 6649)

Coney Island, Co. Clare
Marcella Crowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coney Island National School opened in 1851. Before this there were what is known as "Hedge Schools" the teacher remaining a week in each house on the Island in turns.
    Men Teachers had been in the majority up to 1895 or so- the teacher who came resided on the Island and eventually married into one of the farmers homes on the Island-
    She retired September 1931 and the present teacher took up duty on December 4th 1931.
    The school at the moment is in a very bad way and with the coming of time we hope very soon to see a new one.
    The Children of Coney Island miss many of the advantages other children enjoy-rarely have they visitors to their school and when the annual one comes in the person of "The Inspector"- is it any wonder that the little ones are rather awed in his presence and rather afraid.
    Town life is unknown to them, and yet in spite of all their dis-advantages they have an attraction and charm all their own, and perhaps this aloofness from the wide world is for them "a blessing"