School: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 6649)

Coney Island, Co. Clare
Marcella Crowe

1. Farming is the principal Industry, this includes, rearing of cattle, pigs, sheep, horses and ponies.
    Butter-making is also a very important industry-each household now having a separator .
    The market for this industry is Ballynacally, and from here it is sent to Ennis-the buyer in Ballynacally making more on the butter supply he took from the Islanders-trade in eggs is done similiarly .
    Farmers here sell their "yearlings"-not having enough to feed them on during the winter months.
    Long ago the land here was one large tract of land and it was not easy for each farmer to keep his flocks from straying on to strange land.
    It was however divided up and now stone walls divide each farmers portion.
    When the land was being divided care had to be taken that each farmer got an equal share of good land. This resulted in each farmer having land here, there, and everywhere-and not going with or near the house- Seeing a field near the home one naturally thinks it belongs to the people of the home,
    not so here-this arrangement makes the work for the farmers here very hard. driving cattle on the rough roads here , too, is not easy, they must walk at snails pace-and dogs must not be put after them.