School: Lios Uí Chathasaigh, Inis (roll number 10321)

Liscasey, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the girls from around the place were asked to come cloving. The girls sat every day on a bag of hay cloving. That held for about a week and every night they had a dance.
    The flax was left in a dry place for another week. A few girls were then asked second cloving. It was then put into Spinning jennies and spun. It was then put into winding blades and made into hanks.
    The hanks were washed and put into wattles and hung out to dry. About twice every day two girls went out. They pulled the wattles and pulled the hanks from each other so as to let all the thread dry. The thread was taken to the weaver's house. He warped it and made it into cloth. When it was taken home it was made into towels, tablecloths, shirts and dresses and these were worn by all the
    Kathleen Kelly
    Liscasey, Co. Clare