School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy and girl above at the altar and up he went and went in beside the girl. When the priest was saying the words "Will you take Michael" etc she said "No I'll take Jim" so she got married to Jim, and Michael had to go home. This is a true story and it happened about a hundred years ago.
  2. About an acre of land is sown under potatoes every year on our farm, but the amount varies, some years. The men of the house prepare the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up.
    Some of the potatoes are sown in ridges, but most of them are sowed in drills. First, the ground is ploughed. Then it is harrowed and rolled, and lastly, it is made into drills or ridges, with a plough. Long ago, nearly all the people in the district used wooden ploughs. There is one of
    Languages