School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. Good Boxers.
    I had three grand uncles named Paddy, John and Dan Conlan. They were big strong men. They had boxing gloves and were experience boxers. Another man named Paddy Glyn was one of the best boxers in the place. No one good stand up against him but the Conlans. The Conlans and Glynn used meet at Ronan's old house in Burren. They often had it hot and hard there. John Conlan used always make the best fight against Glynn. Sometimes Glynn had nothing to eat but turnips. One night the Conlans caught him stealing turnips out of their garden but they only helped him to fill the bag. The Conlan's died in Australis.
    Told to me by my father
    James Conlan,