School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 405a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 405a

1. (continued from previous page)
    swiftness he would have it. He went away about his business and he asked for the strength of the lion and he shook all around him. It was dark and he saw a light in a little house in the woods and he went towards it. An old man and woman lived in it. He asked would they keep him for the night and they said they would. They said they were lonely that the mermaid took their daughters. He never told them he was avoiding her. he asked if he could get employment any place. They said a gentleman living near wanted a boy to take care of his cattle. So next morning he got the job. Next day he was minding the cattle. He looked across the wall. He saw beautiful grass at the other side but he was told not to let any cattle into it. He knocked the wall and let them in. A big lion came to fight him so he changed himself into a lion and (changed) chased him into the sea. He told the old man and woman next day what happened. They said it was the mermaid and whenever he got at her to kill her. She said she had the key of the palace with her. Before he went on his journey they told him there was an old woman in the palace and she had a big rope. If anybody put on the robe they would be invisible. He took it off the old woman and put it on himself. He freed the poor mans daughers'. He married one of them and they lived happy ever after.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond