School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Forts or Raths.
    The old raths or forts as they are called in my district are the only links now remaining with the superstitions of long ago. At the present day young people do not interfere with them as they are told by their fathers not to have anything to do with them. It was believed that they were built by the Tuatha De Danainn. Most of them are situated on the tops of hills and are so laid out that one can see at least three others from any one of them.
    The reason for this was that if any of the forts were invaded the occupants would light a fire. This would be seen by the tribes in the other forts who would also light a fire and so continue the message until all the clans would come to their assistance.
    All forts are of a circular shape with a high bank of earth surrounding them. Some of them are larger than others and appeared to have been fortified as there remains a high mound all round. This was
    John J. Casey
    Shannacool, Co. Clare