School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

seperated from the body of the fort by a deep trench generally full of water.
    The old people said that the fortified forts were occupied by some prince or chief of high rank. There is a fort about a hundred yards from my house in the centre of a five acre field. You can see three forts from it one in Daly's land Killerk one in Pat Casey's Killerk and the third in Tom Gavin's Lisheen. It is a small fort. We have (heard) not ever heard music or seen lights there. A great many people who were crossing this field at night were set astray. The field is always meadowed therefore the fort is cut every year and saved.
    If the old people heard anybody telling a fort they would tell the following story. Before a certain man had two "scribes" ploughed he got a sudden pain from which he never recovered. Another man went cutting bushes in a fort but after some time got a blow of a branch and lost the sight of his eye. These stories are handed down from generation
    John J. Casey
    Shannacool, Co. Clare