School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where unbaptised children were and are still buried. There is no care taken of this graveyard nowadays therefore it has (to) gone to rack and ruin. A few headstones are to be seen there with the names of children on them. All the graves are covered with moss, grass, and ferns.
    There is also a graveyard in King's land in Lismeilbreeda where unbaptized children are buried. It is situated in a field beside the road which (it) is still used. Over each grave a stone is only placed as a distinguishing mark. Two big white-thorn bushes grow in the graveyard which is surrounded by a briar fence. It is situated in amarshy field where rushes are growing. Long ago there was a wall near this graveyard but which has changed its position being now in O'Keeffe's land.
    Long ago it often happened there were perhaps two or three funerals to the one graveyard the same day. If the relatives saw or heard another funeral coming they cleared off like the wind. The old people believed that whoever was last buried would have to draw water to the others if they went to Hell or Purgatory.
    John James Casey
    Killerk East, Co. Clare