School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A Protestant and a landlord who was not popular with his tenants, was being buried in Kilmaley. The minister was saying the prayers at the grave-side. He read "I hear a voice from Heaven." "You don't" said a voice. "I am higher up than you and I don't hear it." The voice was from one of the crowd, who was above in a crab-tree near the grave. As he said this he put a crab hopping off the minister's head. Keane was put into a vault but after a month it was found that he was missing. His friends could not discover where the corpse was and offered a thousand pounds reward to whoever would give any clue to its whereabouts. Searching was carried on for a long time but in vain.
    One day, sometime after, another man was being buried in Kilmaley. One of the party who stole Keane's corpse, was drunk. He said to the man beside him "Do you know where you are standing now? It is down on that scoundrel, Marcus Keane. So he let out where Keane was buried. The man, who gave the required information got his thousand pounds reward.
    John James Casey
    Killerk East, Co. Clare