School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    employment to the people of Clare Castle. An effort was made recently to start a cement factory in the Slob. But the expense of making a new Road through the fields to the Railway station became the stumbling block.
    One of the relief Roads of the Famine Period is the grass grown path circling Clare Hill and to the Corcasses and to the Quay. This is another 'New Line'. The men who made it were paid at the rate of 2d per day.
    Before the present Bridge of Clare was built the River was crossed by a ford near the Castle. Clár atha dá Coradh the real name of the Village. The modern name of Clare Castle dates from English Occupation, when a military Barracks grew up around the Old Castle. Under the Bridge the site of the Ford is quite visible at low water.
        1. public infrastructure