School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    during which this Thurday occurs is not known, nobody gets married on Thursdays. December the twenty ninth is also considered an unlucky day for marriage.
    Our district being a farming one most of the marriages which take place in it are the outcome of matches being made. Money is the usual fortune given and indeed our parish is well known all over Munster as Kilmaley of the Big Fortunes not with standing the fact that our land is poor and infertile. It was considered a very great honour in our parents' youth for a marriage ceremony to be performed in the brides' home instead of going to the church for the ceremony.
    Marriages of today differ very much from those of former times. Gone is the wedding, the feasting and merry making. Gone also are all the beautiful customs attached to this solemn union. In the days of our grand parents Shrove. tide was a time of great excitement. Rumours of intended matches spread like wild fire through the district some were true while others were entirely without foundation.
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch