School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this occasion and the ceremony of Picking the Gander takes place. This takes its name from the plentiness of fowl especially geese which are provided for the guests. Next day the ring and trousseau are purchased. The latter was a simple one in olden times, the bride being arrayed in a serge frock topped by a woolen shawl of her own making. The bride groom wore a tall hat, knee.breeches long stockings buckled shoes and a swallow tailed coat.
    Invitations for the wedding were then sent out to all the friends of the bride groom to be. These should be sent out at least three days previously, otherwise they would not be accepted and would be looked on more in the nature of an insult than a compliment. Then the showering in of presents to the wedding house began. These consisted mainly of eatables for the wedding, geese, turkeys, ducks, and joints of meat and during those days the neighbouring women were hard at the work of preparation.
    Early on the wedding day the bride groom arrayed in his best suit including "Something old and something new something borrowed and
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch