School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

he was pushed in.An eel was also put into his bed for the same purpose.Sometimes the remedy brought about the required effect but more often the shock only made the person much worse.
    Displaced breast-bone.Sometimes when a person over-reaches himself his breast bone and the chiheens are said to be down .Unless these are raised by means of a tumbler candle and penny ,the person pines away until death overtakes him .Very few now-adays are capable of performing the cure .Mrs Burke of Boolynaglérach is the only one we know.
    Rash or skin disease .The leaves of an ivy tree were boiled and made into a kind of plaster and laid on the skin until cured.
    Sore eyes .A visit to our Lady's Well in Kilmaley and a round performed stuff which had to be ground as fine as snuff and then rubbed to the eyes .This relieved pain .
    Boils. Poultice made of common brown soap and sugar and also a
    Mina Considine