School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

poultice made of baker's bread.
    Ruathar Péist Raistear Péist was a worm attack which the calves got and the cure was to cut a running knot three times over the beast in honour of the Father ,Son and Holy Ghost. if the person failed to bring the knot free the animal would die .
    Black -quarter .Give up polishing boots of a Sunday and garlic was given to prevent the black-quarter .
    Warts.Water lodged in a stone and found unexpectedly removed them .Also to take some meat from from a house unknown to the people and to hide it under a manure heap and while meat would be decaying the warts would be passing away also .Another cure for Burns .The bark of an alder tree boiled in new cream and spread over the injured part .
    Bleeding .Apply some leaves of Sleamnas ,a herb with ridged leaves found in the fields and the bleeding stops.A handful of feathers applied to a cut stops bleeding as does also a cobweb used in the same way/
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch