Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

During recreation time at school and when the long Summer evenings come...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and cast their ducks in turns towards it.Whoever succeeded in getting nearest it began the game and the person whose duck fell farthest away placed it on top of the large stone as a target for the others to cast at.This person stood nearby to protect his "Duck".This is where the danger came in as he might easily be hit by the flying missiles.
    Each one tried in turn to knock the duck.Those who were unsuccessful were obliged to leave theirs where they fell until until somebody did succeed.Then they all rushed to secure their ducks and run"Home".The Protector who had to replace his duck in position rushed after them and if he succeeded in capturing any of them before they reached the "Five yard line"The person caught had to place his duck on the large stone to be cast at.
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch