Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Kinturk, Co. Clare
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

The old people had their own cures long ago.
    Warts .To get a "sheeamada"within looking for it and to stick a white-thorn through it.Then according to the way the snail would be dying the wart would be going.
    Rash.A leaf of cabbage is good for the rash but to heat it to the fire first and then leave it into it.
    Sore eyes .They used wash them in cold tea.To get water without looking for it and rub it to your eyes.
    Toothace .They used go to a tree that lightning used knock and leave a bit of it into your tooth.
    Thirst.They used go to St Brigid's well and perform a round.They used bring a candle with them and leave it lighted all night.They used
    Kathleen Reidy
    Glenletternafinny, Co. Clare