Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

Recitation
    "You feeling hearted christians ! mean to let you hear concerning two lovers "
    all in their youth and bloom .One of them was murdered ,and the other hanged in June .Twas in the town of Sligo ,this fair maid did dwell She being the only daughter and her parents loved her well.They brought her up in the fear of God and reared her tenderly .But little did we think she'd be murdered barbarously.This young man was Pat Brien ,a carpenter by trade .But day and night he kept a light in courting this fair maid,until at length he got his will ,she never knew his mind. It was to kill and murder her, this villain was inclined .She wrote a letter to him and the answer to it came. Saying Nancy, loving Nancy,I hope you wont me blame .For I have been busy all the time and couldn't see you, love!I hope you will my company keep ,this evening at the gate.When she read those few lines they enticed her to go She dressed herself in private ,I mean to let you know .For she being young and innocent ,straight to him did she go .But little did she ever think he designed her overthrow
    Teresa Harken
    Na Tulacha Buí, Co. an Chláir