Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Kinturk, Co. Clare
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

it and leave it there for an hour or so.
    The churn is round and is wider in the bottom than the top.it is about four feet in height .The parts of the churn are ,the churn-staff,the churn cup and the cover.The churn staff is a round bit of timber with another round bit at the bottom.When you would put down the churn staff the cover would go down then and the churn-cup next.
    When the cream is put into the churn some people shake holy water in it.Then you would catch the churn-staff and start hitting up and down .You would hear the milk splashing up and down in it when it would be made.
    If a person came in and you making butter he must make a "dreas" of it before he goes -away again. It is said that the
    Kathleen Reidy
    Glenletternafinny, Co. Clare