School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is only practised in the Winter mornings, that is snaring birds, with a snare or with a cradle-bird. We snare a bird with a trap cage, which is on the top of a cage. We hang the cage out in the woods, and the bird in the cage will begin to sing, and he will attract the other birds attention.
    The other birds will come and perch on the trap, and it will fall with him, and he will fall into the cage and he will get caught. To catch a bird with a cradle bire put it in in the garden and put bread under it. When the bird comes to get the bread he will hop on the bow[?] and the cradle will fall on him and he will be caught.
    For Girls
    Bracelets and Necklaces
    The girls go out into the fields and woods picking flowers. With some of these flowers, they make little bracelets and necklaces. The flowers they make these articles with are daisies. They pick a bunch of daisies, and make a little hole in one of them. They they get another daisy and put the stem of it through the hole, and pull the daisy. They keep doing this until they have a necklace made.
    Shops
    They also make plays and have shops