School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Biddy told the messengar not to tell the priest that she cured the horse. When the priest went out to where the horse was he found he was strong and healthy.
    4. There was a woman named Mary Carmody who lived in a place called Lickaune, Kilnamona. She was going to bed one night and she felt a pain her leg. She was sick for a week, and the people near her own home were coming to her, and they could not find out what was up with her. The husband said that they would bring her to Biddy Early's house. When they arrived Biddy said to her "So you came at last? You were going into bed one night and a stone came through the window and you did not see the stone coming in." She gave her a bottle and it cured her. The woman was giving her ten shillings and she would not take it. Biddy told her when she would go home to put in the pain of glass that was broken with the stone.
    5. There was a man named Tom O'Donohue who lived in Willbrook, Corofin. He had a sore foot and he went to Biddy. She gave him a bottle telling him that
    Michael Heffernan
    Ennis, Co. Clare