School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    King of Thomond. There was a court house where Daniel O'Connell's monument is now . O Connell street got its name from Daniel O Connell.
    There whereto gates in the Turnpike one at one end of the road and the other at the other end of the road and the people had too pay a halfpenny to go into the town.
    My Native Town is Ennis . Ennis is called in Irish Inis clan Ramha fada
    Ennis is the leading town in Clare and a most important fair , market , and business centre .Its present industries include an up to date fraud factory, a whiting factory , and two flourishing mineral water and bottling establishments .It is now the episcopal seat of the Diocese of Killaloe. My House is situated in the Turnpike , long ago when the country people were coming in they had to pay a halfpenny at the gate at the cross in the Turnpike. Ennis is the centre of the Clare County Counsil and board of Health and it's public buildings include the famous courthouse .Its educational facilities are second to none , and include St Flannan's college ,Christian Brother's school Convent and the boys National school and now we have the new
    Joseph Ryan
    Clonroad More, Co. Clare