School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Games I Play

In the summer when the daisies are in bloom, the children spend many an evening picking them and making daisy chains out of them.

In the summer when the daisies are in bloom, the children spend many an evening picking them and making daisy chains out of them. On May Eve a number of children go out and pick them, and pretend to make a crown out of them for the May Queen. When the blackberries are out, the children go out picking them, and sometimes they make blackberry jam out of them. They also go out picking nuts.
    In the Summer the boys make bird traps, and put them out in the woods and fields, to catch the birds. They do this also in frosty weather.
    In the long Winter nights, the children sit out by the fire, and the young ones play with toys and the older ones play games which can be purchased in shops, read or study