School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

frequented by people suffering from headache. certain prayers are said and "Rounds"performed at each of these visits to the Well on two Mondays and a Thursday or on two Thursdays and a Monday .People who perform the "Rounds"etc hope to obtain a cure.
    (2)There is another Blessed Well not far from the ruins of Shallee castle in the Parish .It is called the Well of the Three Golden Fridays .People visit this well ,perform "Rounds" in the hope of getting a cure for sore eyes.
    (3)A third Well dedicated to St Winifred is near the outskirts of a lake in the townland of Ahashla .It is patronised by people suffering from weak sight.They visit the well om certain days and perform "Rounds"etc.
    (4)A well dedicated to St Flannan is on the borders of Kilnamona and Inagh ,in the townland of Drimanure,and is a source of consolation to people who suffer from defective sight.The water in the Well is considered very valuable.
    Many people visit the Well on the 18th December ,the feast of St Flannan.
    Angela Keane