School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

1. There was an old school at the three cross-roads of Morhane, Ballymongaun and Caherbanna. The teacher got board and lodgings . He sat on a rough sugan chair or stool. The children wrote, but they had no desks .They wrote on books left on a a plank. The plank was left on boxes. The ruins of the school can still be seen.
    There was an old school at Knockavaun, Ballyashea, Kilnamona. My grandfather went to the old school at Ballyashea and peter Begley was the teacher.he got small pay and board and lodgings.
    There was an old school at Drumcurreen, Kilnamona. Peter Linnane was the teacher. He got board and lodgings. My grandfather went to school at Drumcurreen.
    They had reading and sums. The answers of the sums were in a book called the coggin book.
        1. buildings