School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

neck.The person comes in when he has the herb roasted and it is left down in a place where the worm is and that kills it.
  2. Herbs Used for Food
    Nettles.They are given to hens.First the tops of the nettles are picked off and they are cut very small .They are boiled and and meal is put through them and they are given ti hens then.
    Dandelion. it is given to pigs.The roots are cut off and it is boiled with yellow meal and then it is given to the pigs.
    Chicken weed. It is given to pigs ,cows and chickens in Summer.The herbs that grow in rich soil are; - nettles thistles and silver weed.
    Mary Glynn
    Annagh, Co. Clare