School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

time again ,that you may be the mother of a priest and many others.They ask for bread,milk,tea, sugar,eggs meat,potatoes and sometimes firing at each house.The people of this district never turn their backs on those beggars but they always share generously with them. The people often question them as they love to hear them talk and they give some valuable information about other counties.
    Gipsies. The chief families we know of the gipsies are the Ryans,the Hudsons and the Barretts.They travel from place to place in caravans.The caravan is drawn by two(wheels)horses and there are four wheels under it. In it there is a chimney and a bed so that it serves as a house.The gipsies do not beg but they earn a living by fortune-telling.People believe that they are
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Hegarty