School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

people was Indian -meal porridge and it happened that at that at that time the people had large stacks of beans so that they knew no great want .The people dug the gardens three or four times with timber spades to see if any small potatoes might be hidden there.
    In Skeagh there lived a woman and one night she was so hungry that she thought she would die .She prepared herself for death and went to bed.Next morning she found a loaf of bread in the kitchen.She ate the food and gave thanks to God.
    One night a woman was very hungry and she had nothing but a cup of water to take when going to bed.When she had finished the water she left the cup on the window sill and when she awoke in the morning it was full with beans.
    Mary Hegarty
    Maghera, Co. Clare