School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

a Smith's Forge and two small shops.Long ago a man named Maurice O'Connell had a mill there as a fairly large river runs through the village. The place where the mill stood can still be traced ,but it was not working too well and after some time it was taken away.The following verse was composed about the mill:-
    Muilte Mhuiris Uí Chonnaill'
    Is olc a chuireann tú do chúrsa ,
    Ní mheileann sé gan uisce
    Gus cuireann an iomairce amú é . On this road at the top of a hill about one hundred yards from the Mills there is a head stone raised at one side of the road and on it there is a cross.This stone was erected to mark out where a man was killed during the Black and Tan War .The head stone was put there by a man named Mr.Daniel McCarthy
    Maghera ,
    Inagh .
    who was the contractor of Maurice's Mills Road.it was during the haymaking season that this man was killed .His name was Mr.
    Thomas Russel
    Maurice's Mills,