School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. The wild animals most plentiful here are, hares, and rabbits. The hares live in forms which they make in bushes or where there is good grass growing. The rabbit lives in a burrow or in a hole which he makes in the ground. The hares eat grass and turnips if he can get them. The rabbits eat grass. The fox is another wild animal which lives in a burrow. For food he kills geese and drinks the blood of lambs. The fox is very clever. An otter used be often seen in a small stream which flows near our house. My father was looking after the cows one day and he had the dog with him. The dog ran along by the stream and he heard something noising in the stream and he jumped in and dragged it out my father saw him and knew it was an otter. The dog held him and my father tried to come near him but when the otter saw him coming near he bit the dog and went into the river. The dog dragged him out again but he used go from him when he used see my father. Michael Leahy of Rathflynn was going to his garden one day and he saw a deer crossing the wall into the garden. He ran to see him and he frightened him. There was a bank of turf in the garden and the
    John Duggan
    Rafline, Co. Clare