School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. Sean was a very poor tinker, who lived near Loughrea, and he was told that the tinker trade was great in America. So one day he started off to walk to Cobh [?] with the budget on his back, and when he was passing the bridge of Portumna he said "The devil will be with me when I come back here or I will have money." He worked his way across to U.S.A. He hired with a farmer for a year, and at the end of twelve months, he was only worth one shilling. He was very much disappointed, and hired for another year. He had the same story at the end of the second and third years, namely, he had only a shilling saved. He concluded that if he stayed for twenty one years he would only have twenty one shilling, so he concluded to return home. So he worked his way back again to Ireland. He reached Ireland safely
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death