School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

and started to walk from Cobh [?] to home.
    He had not gone very far, when he met a very poor man, looking for alms in the honour of God. He told his whole career in America to the beggar, and told how he only had three shillings left. He (Seán) said he was still able to earn a thing, but the beggar was not. So he gave him one shilling. After travelling two more miles he met another man ten times worse, looking for alms in God's name. He told him his story about the three shillings savings, and gave him one shilling. He travels till he meets a third man, who also asked alms in God's name and Sean gave him the last shilling, and said he had nothing now only his budget.
    He walked on for some time, and the last man to whom he gave alms, called him and told him that he was the person he met on each of the three occasions and revealed to him that he was Our Saviour and seeing that he was so charitable, He told him he could have any three wishes he liked.
    The first wish of Seán's was that every time he puts his hand in his pocket it would be full of money: The second was anyone he would tell to go into his budget would have
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death